Privacy Policy

Thedottree.com is online e-commerce operator and is a part of the Tiberius d.o.o company located in Slovenija. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What data do we collect?

Thedottree.com collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information

  • Payment processing data for 3rd party payment processing provider

  • Content of the comment: this data is collected when you leave a comment and displayed on the Website

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide thedottree.com with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How will we use your data?

thedottree.com collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

If you agree, thedottree.com will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

When thedottree.com processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

thedottree.com is hosted by Wix. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sel, show our products and services to you. Wix securely stores your data through Wix's data storage and databases.

Marketing

thedottree.com would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

  • Mailchimp,

  • Ascend by Wix

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop thedottree.com from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the thedottree.com.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us on hello@thedottree.com.

What are your data protection rights?

thedottree.com would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request thedottree.com for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that thedottree.com correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request thedottree.com to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that thedottree.com erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that thedottree.com restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to thedottree.com’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that thedottree.com transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: +386 51 320 844

Or write to us: office(at)tiberius.si

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

thedottree.com uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Keeping your preferences

  • To provide you with the service you chose to receive from us

  • Understanding how you use our website

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation, and effectiveness in order to improve the thedottre.com

  • To understand and improve the impact of our marketing campaigns

  • For security needs and fraud-protection purposes and in order to identify and prevent cyber-attacks

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Essential Cookies - let you move around the website and use essential features like secure and private areas.

  • Analytic Cookies let us understand how you use our website (e.g. which pages you visit), to provide statistics on how our website is used, improve the website by identifying any errors, and performance issues.

  • Functionality – thedottree.com uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – thedottree.com uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. thedottree.com sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

     

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The thedottree.com website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

thedottree.com keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 14 November 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about thedottree.com’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: office(at)tiberius.si

Call us: + 386 51 320 844

Or write to us at: Tiberius d.o.o., Gabrje pri Stični 24, 1295 Ivančna Gorica

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that thedottree.com has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Email: gp.ip(at)ip-rs.si

Address:

Informacijski pooblaščenec

Dunajska cesta 22

1000 Ljubljana, Slovenija